PRIVACY POLICY

The “I Value Canadian Stories” Website is committed to respecting your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is to inform anyone using our website how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Your initial and continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy please do not use this website. Please check this page periodically for any modifications or changes. The effective date of the modified or updated Privacy Policy is located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website on or after the effective date of any such modification or update signifies your acceptance of such modification or update. Please feel free to print out a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

What Personal Information do we collect from you? How do we use it?
“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, home address, telephone number and email address. It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. It also does not apply to information that is publicly available.  

The “I Value Canadian Stories” Website does not collect any Personal Information from visitors who merely access or browse our website.  However, the following information about our visitors' computers, web browsers and Internet service providers is automatically collected and stored when visitors access or browse our website:
It is our policy not to link the above information to any information that can identify you. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and for systems administration purposes. Your IP address may be used in an aggregate manner to gather broad demographic information, giving the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website an idea of which parts of the site users are looking at, so that we may improve the site to better suit users' needs. It is our policy not to link IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website.

Our cookie policy
A cookie is a small text file that enables our website to save and retrieve information. We use session ID cookies to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies.

Social Network Connection Program
If you choose to participate in the Social Network Connection program, you consent to the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website collecting your Personal Information, namely your first name, last name, email and physical address so that you can participate in connecting your social profile from Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to this website, which may result in those interactions posting to your profile. The participation is optional and is at your discretion. Such connections may be disabled by editing your User Profile on the “I Value Canadian Stories” website or restricting continued access via options provided by Twitter, Instagram or Facebook.

Retention of your Personal Information
We retain your Personal Information only as long as is required for the reasons it was collected.

Links to Websites Owned by Third Parties
We are not responsible for any information: (a) you disclose to websites that you access through a link on the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website; or (b) the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before you use them or disclose your Personal Information online.

Disclosure of Personal Information
“I Value Canadian Stories” Website does not sell, trade, rent, share or give away any of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. Nor do we disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your express consent, unless a limited disclosure of your Personal Information is necessary to fulfill a service that you have requested from us, namely to participate in the Social Network Connection program.

“I Value Canadian Stories” Website will disclose your Personal Information in the following manner and for the following purposes:
Right to access your Personal Information
You have the right to access all Personal Information that we have collected from you and that we retain on file, and you may choose to update, modify or delete this information at any time by contacting our Privacy Manager.

Our Privacy Manager
Our Privacy Manager will respond to any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy and procedures. You may contact our Privacy Manager through any of the following means:

By email: privacy@accesscopyright.ca
By telephone: 416-868-1620 (toll-free 1-800-893-5777)
By mail: Access Copyright
320 - 56 Wellesley Street West
Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2S3
Attention: Privacy Manager

Our security measures
This website is equipped with standard security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is secure from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Given the evolving nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will be sufficient to protect your Personal Information; however, we will maintain all safeguards we deem reasonably necessary in order to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. These can include security features such as running certain pages of our website on a Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) server, as well as, for the processing of credit card information, the use of Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) and 128-bit encryption.

If you feel that your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376, by e-mail at info@privcom.gc.ca or by mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3


Last updated on October 19, 2017